AVLV vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and IVE hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF.
AVLV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.3 points; IVE is 2.3 times larger.
| AVLV | IVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.18% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $49.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +14.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 24.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and IVE hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and IVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or IVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and IVE +14.4%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or IVE?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against IVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-ive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against IVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-ive
[AVLV against IVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-ive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.