IUSV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and MGV hold 48% of their weight in the same names, and MGV returned +21.5% over the year. Net assets: $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.

IUSV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; IUSV is 2.0 times larger.

IUSV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVMGV
Expense ratio0.04%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$27.1bn$13.5bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+21.5%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index
Holdings in common48%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%28.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.05%
MGV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and MGV hold 48% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

48% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV MGV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22% 3.08%
WALMART 1.58% 2.12%
CHEVRON 1.34% 1.80%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34% 1.93%
MERCK & CO INC 1.15% 1.69%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.13% 1.83%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12% 1.56%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.09% 1.63%
HOME DEPOT 0.93% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.90% 4.41%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66% 0.87%
ABBVIE 0.84% 2.09%
Only in IUSV
APPLE 7.84%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86%
TESLA INC 1.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.94%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.50%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.48%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.46%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.41%
Only in MGV
Micron Technology Inc 4.99%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29%
Caterpillar Inc 1.70%
RTX Corp 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.02%
Applied Materials Inc 0.84%
Uber Technologies Inc 0.36%
Newmont Corp 0.31%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +21.5%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 97.7%
Holdings 734 123
Net assets, IUSV as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 $27.6bn $13.5bn

IUSV and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or MGV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and MGV +21.5%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or MGV?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and MGV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 98% of MGV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-mgv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.