DFUV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFUV and VLUE hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 34.7 points; DFUV is 1.7 times larger.

DFUV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUVVLUE
Expense ratio0.21%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$15.4bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common29%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund25.9%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.8%
DFUV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.21%
DFUV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and VLUE hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFUV VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.86% 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.50% 4.57%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 1.33% 1.87%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. 1.17% 2.54%
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY 0.99% 1.17%
AT&T INC. 0.90% 2.34%
PFIZER INC. 0.75% 1.74%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY 0.72% 1.08%
CITIGROUP INC. 0.66% 1.52%
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY 0.61% 1.65%
NEWMONT CORPORATION 0.58% 0.67%
SALESFORCE, INC. 0.54% 1.19%
Only in DFUV
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 4.50%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.47%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 3.22%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.86%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 2.72%
CHEVRON CORPORATION 2.00%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 1.42%
LINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1.20%
Only in VLUE
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 1.15%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.70%
ADOBE INC 0.61%
EXPEDIA GROUP 0.60%
NETAPP INC 0.58%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CLA 0.53%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFUV
Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.21% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 96.6%
Holdings 1332 148
Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.4bn $9.4bn

DFUV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFUV

DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, DFUV or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFUV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of DFUV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFUV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.