DUSA vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DUSA and MGV hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and MGV returned +21.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.
MGV costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points.
| DUSA | MGV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, DUSA as of Jul 31, 2026 and MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.3bn | $13.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.6% | +21.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.4% | 28.5% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DUSA and MGV hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
DUSA and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DUSA or MGV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DUSA returned +17.6% and MGV +21.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DUSA or MGV?
- MGV is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DUSA against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-mgv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DUSA against MGV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-mgv
[DUSA against MGV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-mgv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.