SPLV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPLV and TVAL hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

SPLV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.8 points; SPLV is 6.5 times larger.

SPLV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPLVTVAL
Expense ratio0.25%0.33%
Net assets$7.0bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+2.0%+26.8%
What it tracksS&P 500 Low Volatility IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common20%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund12.7%23.0%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+2.0%
SPLV total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.25%
SPLV expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPLV and TVAL hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPLV TVAL
Southern Co/The 1.15% 1.31%
Johnson & Johnson 1.14% 1.68%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 1.14% 1.74%
Linde PLC 1.13% 1.49%
Chubb Ltd 1.09% 1.66%
MetLife Inc 0.90% 0.94%
Colgate-Palmolive Co 0.89% 1.37%
CSX Corp 0.86% 1.62%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 0.86% 1.56%
Ameren Corp 1.15% 0.86%
US Bancorp 0.82% 1.23%
Bank of America Corp 0.81% 1.89%
Only in SPLV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.44%
Evergy Inc 1.28%
WEC Energy Group Inc 1.27%
FirstEnergy Corp 1.27%
Duke Energy Corp 1.27%
Regency Centers Corp 1.25%
Pinnacle West Capital Corp 1.23%
CenterPoint Energy Inc 1.22%
Only in TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03%
APPLE INC 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
INTEL CORP 1.90%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.54%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 1.51%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPLV
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +2.0% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 98.7% 93.3%
Holdings 108 158
Net assets $7.0bn $1.1bn

SPLV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPLV

SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPLV or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPLV returned +2.0% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, SPLV or TVAL?
SPLV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPLV and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of SPLV and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPLV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/splv-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.