DUSA vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DUSA and SPLV hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and DUSA returned +17.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF, and $7.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
SPLV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.6 points.
| DUSA | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, DUSA as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPLV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.3bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.6% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.4% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DUSA and SPLV hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
2% in common
On the same fields
DUSA and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DUSA or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DUSA returned +17.6% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DUSA or SPLV?
- SPLV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DUSA against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DUSA against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-splv
[DUSA against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.