EAGL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EAGL and VONV hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.74 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points.
| EAGL | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.80% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, EAGL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $4.3bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.2% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 58.3% | 28.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EAGL and VONV hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
EAGL and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EAGL
EAGL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.80% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 58.3%.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EAGL or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EAGL returned +12.2% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EAGL or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.74 percentage points a year. That is about $74 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EAGL against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EAGL against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vonv
[EAGL against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.