AVLV vs EAGL: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and EAGL hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets: $21.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF, and $4.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF.
AVLV costs 0.65 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.5 points.
| AVLV | EAGL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.80% |
| Net assets, AVLV as of Oct 9, 2026 and EAGL as of Jun 30, 2026 | $21.9bn | $4.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +12.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 58.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and EAGL hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and EAGL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About EAGL
EAGL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.80% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 58.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or EAGL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and EAGL +12.2%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or EAGL?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.65 percentage points a year. That is about $65 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against EAGL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eagl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against EAGL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eagl
[AVLV against EAGL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eagl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.