IWX vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWX and VONV hold 72% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; VONV is 5.9 times larger.
| IWX | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.7bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.9% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | Russell Top 200 Value Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 72% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.1% | 28.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWX and VONV hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
72% in common
On the same fields
IWX and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWX
IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWX or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWX returned +28.9% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, IWX or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWX against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWX against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-vonv
[IWX against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.