MTUM vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and QLTY hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF.

MTUM costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points; MTUM is 6.8 times larger.

MTUM vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMQLTY
Expense ratio0.15%0.50%
Net assets, as of Dec 31, 2025$20.5bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+19.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common15%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%48.9%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and QLTY hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

15% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM QLTY
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 4.22%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 5.64%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 5.38%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92% 2.85%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 1.76%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 1.83%
KLA 1.24% 3.98%
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC 0.15% 0.85%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
Only in QLTY
Microsoft Corp 7.17%
Apple Inc 5.12%
Broadcom Inc 4.79%
Texas Instruments Inc 4.44%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.32%
Amazon.com Inc 3.90%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 2.94%
Visa Inc 2.58%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares GMO
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +19.9%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available +2.6 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 96.5%
Holdings 126 41
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and QLTY as of May 31, 2026 $20.3bn $4.5bn

MTUM and QLTY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or QLTY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and QLTY +19.9%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or QLTY?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and QLTY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 96% of QLTY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against QLTY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-qlty

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.