DSI vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

DSI and MTUM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.6bn for iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.1 points; MTUM is 3.6 times larger.

DSI vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSIMTUM
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$5.6bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+25.8%
What it tracksMSCI KLD 400 Social IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.2%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.7%
DSI total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.25%
DSI expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DSI and MTUM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DSI MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.71% 6.16%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.64% 2.69%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.45% 2.12%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.28% 3.63%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.26% 4.09%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.10% 3.03%
LAM RESEARCH 1.09% 2.34%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.01% 2.02%
MERCK & CO INC 0.98% 1.74%
COCA-COLA 0.93% 1.79%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.93% 2.81%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.71% 1.23%
Only in DSI
NVIDIA 14.42%
MICROSOFT 10.33%
TESLA INC 3.00%
VISA CLASS A 1.75%
ABBVIE 1.34%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.31%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.96%
HOME DEPOT 0.79%
Only in MTUM
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
GE VERNOVA 1.53%
CHEVRON 1.43%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DSI
iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.7% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.9% 93.2%
Holdings 403 126
Net assets $5.6bn $20.3bn

DSI and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DSI

DSI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 403 positions, with the top ten at 46.2%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DSI or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSI returned +18.7% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, DSI or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DSI and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DSI and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DSI against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dsi-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.