IDMO vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDMO and MFSI hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and IDMO returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
IDMO costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points.
| IDMO | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, IDMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $4.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDMO and MFSI hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
IDMO and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDMO or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDMO returned +16.9% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IDMO or MFSI?
- IDMO is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDMO against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDMO against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-mfsi
[IDMO against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.