BBIN vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and MFSI hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and BBIN returned +14.2% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
BBIN costs 0.52 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.
| BBIN | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, BBIN as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $6.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and MFSI hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or MFSI?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.52 percentage points a year. That is about $52 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-mfsi
[BBIN against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.