CGXU vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and MFSI hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
CGXU costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points.
| CGXU | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $6.8bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and MFSI hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or MFSI?
- CGXU is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-mfsi
[CGXU against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.