BKIE vs CGXU: Differences, Returns & Fees
BKIE and CGXU hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon International Equity ETF, and $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF.
BKIE costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points.
| BKIE | CGXU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.54% |
| Net assets, BKIE as of Jul 31, 2026 and CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.3bn | $6.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +18.6% |
| What it tracks | Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex United States Large & Mid Cap USD Index NTR | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 38.4% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BKIE and CGXU hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
BKIE and CGXU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BKIE in plain words
BKIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 975 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKIE or CGXU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKIE returned +14.8% and CGXU +18.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BKIE or CGXU?
- BKIE is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKIE against CGXU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-cgxu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BKIE against CGXU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-cgxu
[BKIE against CGXU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-cgxu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.