CGXU vs DMXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and DMXF hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF.
DMXF costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points.
| CGXU | DMXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 and DMXF as of Oct 9, 2026 | $6.8bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +15.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 22.8% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and DMXF hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and DMXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
DMXF in plain words
DMXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 396 positions, with the top ten at 22.8%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or DMXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and DMXF +15.5%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or DMXF?
- DMXF is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against DMXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-dmxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against DMXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-dmxf
[CGXU against DMXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-dmxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.