DMXF vs FENI: Differences, Returns & Fees
DMXF and FENI hold 27% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF, and $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF.
DMXF costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| DMXF | FENI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, DMXF as of Oct 9, 2026 and FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $11.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.5% | +15.4% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.8% | 16.5% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DMXF and FENI hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
DMXF and FENI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DMXF in plain words
DMXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 396 positions, with the top ten at 22.8%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DMXF or FENI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DMXF returned +15.5% and FENI +15.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DMXF or FENI?
- DMXF is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DMXF against FENI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dmxf-vs-feni
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DMXF against FENI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dmxf-vs-feni
[DMXF against FENI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dmxf-vs-feni)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.