Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APIE vs FENI: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APIE returned +11.9% to FENI's +18.2%; 31% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APIE and FENINet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive International Equity ETF, and $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF.
Pair scorecard
FENI costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points.
| Measure | APIE | FENI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.9% | +18.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Aug 10, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, APIE as of Aug 31, 2026 and FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $11.5bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 16.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APIE and FENI hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
31% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APIE and FENI on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APIE
APIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 547 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FENI
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI EAFE Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APIE or FENI?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APIE returned +11.9% and FENI +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, APIE or FENI?
- FENI is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APIE against FENI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-feni
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APIE against FENI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-feni
[APIE against FENI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-feni)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.