Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APIE vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APIE returned +11.9% to VXUS's +16.5%; 38% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APIE and VXUSNet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive International Equity ETF, and $160.6bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
Pair scorecard
VXUS costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.
| Measure | APIE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.9% | +16.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Aug 10, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, APIE as of Aug 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $160.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 38% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 13.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APIE and VXUS hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
38% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APIE and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APIE
APIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 547 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VXUS
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,905 positions, with the top ten at 13.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APIE or VXUS?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APIE returned +11.9% and VXUS +16.5%.
- Which is cheaper, APIE or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APIE against VXUS, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APIE against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-vxus
[APIE against VXUS (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.