Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APIE vs EFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APIE returned +11.9% to EFA's +16.9%; 44% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APIE and EFANet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive International Equity ETF, and $78.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF.
Pair scorecard
EFA costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.
| Measure | APIE | EFA |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.9% | +16.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Aug 10, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI EAFE Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, APIE as of Aug 31, 2026 and EFA as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.2bn | $78.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 14.3% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APIE and EFA hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
44% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APIE and EFA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APIE
APIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 547 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
EFA
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI ex USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APIE or EFA?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APIE returned +11.9% and EFA +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, APIE or EFA?
- EFA is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APIE against EFA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-efa
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APIE against EFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-efa
[APIE against EFA (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-efa)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.