EFA vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and MFSI hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and EFA returned +13.8% over the year. Net assets: $76.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
EFA costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points.
| EFA | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, EFA as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $76.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and MFSI hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
EFA and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or MFSI?
- EFA is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-mfsi
[EFA against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.