MFSI vs SCHF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MFSI and SCHF hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and SCHF returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets on May 31, 2026: $1.1bn for MFS Active International ETF and $66.5bn for Schwab International Equity ETF.
SCHF costs 0.56 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; SCHF is far larger, $66.5bn against $1.1bn.
| MFSI | SCHF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $1.1bn | $66.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +11.3% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Developed ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.9% | 14.8% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 | 4.6%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MFSI and SCHF hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
MFSI and SCHF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SCHF in plain words
SCHF tracks an index of International Equity. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,476 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MFSI or SCHF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MFSI returned +11.3% and SCHF +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MFSI or SCHF?
- SCHF is cheaper, by 0.56 percentage points a year. That is about $56 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MFSI against SCHF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfsi-vs-schf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MFSI against SCHF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfsi-vs-schf
[MFSI against SCHF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfsi-vs-schf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.