Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APIE vs VEU: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APIE returned +11.9% to VEU's +17.1%; 42% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APIE and VEUNet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive International Equity ETF, and $66.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF.
Pair scorecard
VEU costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points.
| Measure | APIE | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.9% | +17.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Aug 10, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE All-World ex US Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, APIE as of Aug 31, 2026 and VEU as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $66.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 14.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APIE and VEU hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
42% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APIE and VEU on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APIE
APIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 547 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VEU
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,810 positions, with the top ten at 14.9%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APIE or VEU?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APIE returned +11.9% and VEU +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, APIE or VEU?
- VEU is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APIE against VEU, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-veu
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APIE against VEU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-veu
[APIE against VEU (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apie-vs-veu)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.