SEIE vs VEU: Differences, Returns & Fees
SEIE and VEU hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and SEIE returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Select International Equity ETF, and $68.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF.
VEU costs 0.46 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.
| SEIE | VEU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, SEIE as of Jun 30, 2026 and VEU as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.1bn | $68.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.9% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE All-World ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 13.0% | 14.5% |
| Below its high | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SEIE and VEU hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
SEIE and VEU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SEIE in plain words
SEIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 342 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEU in plain words
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,862 positions, with the top ten at 14.5%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SEIE or VEU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SEIE returned +18.9% and VEU +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, SEIE or VEU?
- VEU is cheaper, by 0.46 percentage points a year. That is about $46 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SEIE against VEU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seie-vs-veu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SEIE against VEU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seie-vs-veu
[SEIE against VEU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seie-vs-veu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.