EFA vs SEIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and SEIE hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SEIE returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $76.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Select International Equity ETF.
EFA costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; EFA is far larger, $77.2bn against $1.1bn.
| EFA | SEIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $77.2bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +18.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and SEIE hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
EFA and SEIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SEIE in plain words
SEIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 342 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or SEIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and SEIE +18.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or SEIE?
- EFA is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against SEIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-seie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against SEIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-seie
[EFA against SEIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-seie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.