IXUS vs SEIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IXUS and SEIE hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and SEIE returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $58.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Select International Equity ETF.
IXUS costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; IXUS is far larger, $58.5bn against $1.1bn.
| IXUS | SEIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $58.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +18.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IXUS and SEIE hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
IXUS and SEIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SEIE in plain words
SEIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 342 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IXUS or SEIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IXUS returned +18.0% and SEIE +18.9%.
- Which is cheaper, IXUS or SEIE?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IXUS against SEIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-seie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IXUS against SEIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-seie
[IXUS against SEIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-seie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.