EFA vs IMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and IMFL hold 60% of their weight in the same names, and IMFL returned +23.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $76.5bn for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF and $1.1bn for Invesco International Developed Dynamic Multifactor ETF.
EFA costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.3 points; EFA is far larger, $76.5bn against $1.1bn.
| EFA | IMFL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $76.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +23.1% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 60% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and IMFL hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
60% in common
On the same fields
EFA and IMFL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMFL in plain words
IMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,155 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or IMFL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and IMFL +23.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or IMFL?
- EFA is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against IMFL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imfl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against IMFL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imfl
[EFA against IMFL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imfl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.