IMFL vs IXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IMFL and IXUS hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and IMFL returned +23.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for Invesco International Developed Dynamic Multifactor ETF and $58.6bn for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF.
IXUS costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; IXUS is far larger, $58.6bn against $1.1bn.
| IMFL | IXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $1.1bn | $58.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.1% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI |
| Holdings in common | 50% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.2% | 14.3% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IMFL and IXUS hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
50% in common
On the same fields
IMFL and IXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IMFL in plain words
IMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,155 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IMFL or IXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IMFL returned +23.1% and IXUS +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IMFL or IXUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IMFL against IXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imfl-vs-ixus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IMFL against IXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imfl-vs-ixus
[IMFL against IXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imfl-vs-ixus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.