FENI vs SEIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENI and SEIE hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and SEIE returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Select International Equity ETF.
FENI costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; FENI is 9.0 times larger.
| FENI | SEIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $10.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.4% | +18.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.5% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENI and SEIE hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
FENI and SEIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SEIE in plain words
SEIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 342 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENI or SEIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENI returned +15.4% and SEIE +18.9%.
- Which is cheaper, FENI or SEIE?
- FENI is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENI against SEIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-seie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENI against SEIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-seie
[FENI against SEIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-seie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.