BBIN vs BKIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and BKIE hold 81% of their weight in the same names, and BKIE returned +14.8% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon International Equity ETF.
BKIE costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; BBIN is 5.1 times larger.
| BBIN | BKIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $6.6bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex United States Large & Mid Cap USD Index NTR |
| Holdings in common | 81% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 12.2% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and BKIE hold 81% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
81% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and BKIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
BKIE in plain words
BKIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 975 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or BKIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and BKIE +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or BKIE?
- BKIE is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against BKIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-bkie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against BKIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-bkie
[BBIN against BKIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-bkie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.