BBIN vs IDEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and IDEQ hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and IDEQ returned +23.0% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Lazard International Dynamic Equity ETF.
BBIN costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points.
| BBIN | IDEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, BBIN as of Oct 9, 2026 and IDEQ as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.5bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +23.0% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.2%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and IDEQ hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and IDEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEQ in plain words
IDEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 249 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or IDEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and IDEQ +23.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or IDEQ?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against IDEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-ideq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against IDEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-ideq
[BBIN against IDEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-ideq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.