BBIN vs TOUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and TOUS hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and TOUS returned +15.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $6.5bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF and $1.7bn for T. Rowe Price International Equity ETF.
BBIN costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; BBIN is 3.9 times larger.
| BBIN | TOUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.50% |
| Net assets | $6.5bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +15.0% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 17.5% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and TOUS hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and TOUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
TOUS in plain words
TOUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 188 positions, with the top ten at 17.5%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or TOUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and TOUS +15.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or TOUS?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against TOUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-tous
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against TOUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-tous
[BBIN against TOUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-tous)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.