CGXU vs IDEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and IDEQ hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and IDEQ returned +23.0% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Lazard International Dynamic Equity ETF.
IDEQ costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points.
| CGXU | IDEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 and IDEQ as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.8bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +23.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 4.2%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and IDEQ hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and IDEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEQ in plain words
IDEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 249 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or IDEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and IDEQ +23.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or IDEQ?
- IDEQ is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against IDEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-ideq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against IDEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-ideq
[CGXU against IDEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-ideq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.