CGXU vs VEA: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and VEA hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and VEA returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $231.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF.
VEA costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| CGXU | VEA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 and VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.8bn | $231.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and VEA hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and VEA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEA in plain words
VEA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,898 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or VEA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and VEA +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or VEA?
- VEA is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against VEA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-vea
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against VEA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-vea
[CGXU against VEA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-vea)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.