BBIN vs VEA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and VEA hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and VEA returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $231.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF.
VEA costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points.
| BBIN | VEA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BBIN as of Oct 9, 2026 and VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.5bn | $231.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and VEA hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and VEA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEA in plain words
VEA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,898 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or VEA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and VEA +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or VEA?
- VEA is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against VEA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-vea
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against VEA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-vea
[BBIN against VEA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-vea)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.