DFAX vs VEA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and VEA hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, and $231.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF.
VEA costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points.
| DFAX | VEA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 and VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 | $12.0bn | $231.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and VEA hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and VEA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEA in plain words
VEA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,898 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or VEA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and VEA +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or VEA?
- VEA is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against VEA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-vea
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against VEA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-vea
[DFAX against VEA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-vea)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.