DFAX vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and MFSI hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
DFAX costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.6 points.
| DFAX | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $12.0bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and MFSI hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or MFSI?
- DFAX is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-mfsi
[DFAX against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.