DFAW vs SPGM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAW and SPGM hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and DFAW returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World Equity ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF.
SPGM costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.
| DFAW | SPGM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, DFAW as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPGM as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.6bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 22.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAW and SPGM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
DFAW and SPGM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAW in plain words
DFAW is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%.
SPGM in plain words
SPGM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 58% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,895 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAW or SPGM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAW returned +19.2% and SPGM +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAW or SPGM?
- SPGM is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAW against SPGM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-spgm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAW against SPGM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-spgm
[DFAW against SPGM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-spgm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.