SPGM vs URTH: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPGM and URTH hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and SPGM returned +18.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF, and $8.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI World ETF.
SPGM costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; URTH is 4.6 times larger.
| SPGM | URTH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.24% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.8bn | $8.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.2% | +16.2% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI World Index |
| Holdings in common | 70% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.7% | 28.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPGM and URTH hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
70% in common
On the same fields
SPGM and URTH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPGM in plain words
SPGM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 58% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,895 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%.
URTH in plain words
URTH tracks the MSCI World. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 70% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,255 positions, with the top ten at 28.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPGM or URTH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPGM returned +18.2% and URTH +16.2%.
- Which is cheaper, SPGM or URTH?
- SPGM is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPGM against URTH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-urth
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPGM against URTH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-urth
[SPGM against URTH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-urth)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.