Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AVGE vs URTH: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AVGE returned +22.0% to URTH's +15.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AVGE and URTHNet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets ETF, and $9.4bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI World ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVGE costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points.
| Measure | AVGE | URTH |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.0% | +15.2% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI World Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.24% |
| Net assets, AVGE as of Aug 31, 2026 and URTH as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.2bn | $9.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 95.5% | 26.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AVGE and URTH hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 2, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AVGE and URTH on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AVGE
AVGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.0% with distributions reinvested, against +15.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI IMI. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 15 positions, with the top ten at 95.5%.
URTH
URTH tracks the MSCI World. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 69% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,254 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVGE or URTH?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVGE returned +22.0% and URTH +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, AVGE or URTH?
- AVGE is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVGE against URTH, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-urth
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AVGE against URTH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-urth
[AVGE against URTH (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-urth)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.