Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AKRE vs AVGE: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AKRE returned −4.3% to AVGE's +22.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AKRE and AVGENet assets: $5.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Akre Focus ETF, and $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVGE costs 0.75 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.3 points.
| Measure | AKRE | AVGE |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −4.3% | +22.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 8.8%, high on Oct 27, 2025 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.98% | 0.23% |
| Net assets, AKRE as of Jul 31, 2026 and AVGE as of Aug 31, 2026 | $5.2bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 80.9% | 95.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AKRE and AVGE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 2, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AKRE and AVGE on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AKRE
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned −4.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.98% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 17 positions, with the top ten at 80.9%. It sat 8.8% below its high of Oct 27, 2025 on Nov 4, 2026.
AVGE
AVGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.0% with distributions reinvested, against +15.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI IMI. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 15 positions, with the top ten at 95.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AKRE or AVGE?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AKRE returned −4.3% and AVGE +22.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AKRE or AVGE?
- AVGE is cheaper, by 0.75 percentage points a year. That is about $75 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AKRE against AVGE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/akre-vs-avge
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AKRE against AVGE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/akre-vs-avge
[AKRE against AVGE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/akre-vs-avge)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.