Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AVGE vs JGLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AVGE returned +22.0% to JGLO's +8.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AVGE and JGLONet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets ETF, and $6.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVGE costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.6 points.
| Measure | AVGE | JGLO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.0% | +8.4% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, AVGE as of Aug 31, 2026 and JGLO as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.2bn | $6.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 95.5% | 38.8% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AVGE and JGLO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 2, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AVGE and JGLO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AVGE
AVGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.0% with distributions reinvested, against +15.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI IMI. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 15 positions, with the top ten at 95.5%.
JGLO
JGLO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +8.4% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 70% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 81 positions, with the top ten at 38.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVGE or JGLO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVGE returned +22.0% and JGLO +8.4%.
- Which is cheaper, AVGE or JGLO?
- AVGE is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVGE against JGLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-jglo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AVGE against JGLO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-jglo
[AVGE against JGLO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-jglo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.