DFAW vs JGLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAW and JGLO hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and DFAW returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World Equity ETF, and $6.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF.
DFAW costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.1 points.
| DFAW | JGLO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.24% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, DFAW as of Jul 31, 2026 and JGLO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.6bn | $6.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +9.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 41.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAW and JGLO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
DFAW and JGLO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAW in plain words
DFAW is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%.
JGLO in plain words
JGLO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +9.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 70% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 82 positions, with the top ten at 41.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAW or JGLO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAW returned +19.2% and JGLO +9.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAW or JGLO?
- DFAW is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAW against JGLO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-jglo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAW against JGLO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-jglo
[DFAW against JGLO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-jglo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.