DFAW vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAW and VT hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and DFAW returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World Equity ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.
VT costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; VT is far larger, $97.9bn against $1.6bn.
| DFAW | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.24% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.6bn | $97.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 21.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAW and VT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
DFAW and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAW in plain words
DFAW is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%.
VT in plain words
VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,097 positions, with the top ten at 21.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAW or VT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAW returned +19.2% and VT +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAW or VT?
- VT is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAW against VT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-vt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAW against VT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-vt
[DFAW against VT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfaw-vs-vt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.