ACWV vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
ACWV and VT hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and VT returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.
VT costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points.
| ACWV | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, ACWV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.3bn | $81.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +6.8% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 21.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ACWV and VT hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
ACWV and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ACWV in plain words
ACWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +6.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 382 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%.
VT in plain words
VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,097 positions, with the top ten at 21.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ACWV or VT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ACWV returned +6.8% and VT +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, ACWV or VT?
- VT is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ACWV against VT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-vt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ACWV against VT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-vt
[ACWV against VT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-vt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.