SPGM vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPGM and VT hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and SPGM returned +18.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.
VT costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| SPGM | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, SPGM as of Oct 8, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.8bn | $81.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.2% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 70% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.7% | 21.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPGM and VT hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
70% in common
On the same fields
SPGM and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPGM in plain words
SPGM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 58% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,895 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%.
VT in plain words
VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,097 positions, with the top ten at 21.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPGM or VT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPGM returned +18.2% and VT +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SPGM or VT?
- VT is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPGM against VT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-vt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPGM against VT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-vt
[SPGM against VT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spgm-vs-vt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.