AVGE vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVGE and VT hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and AVGE returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $985m on May 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.
VT costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points.
| AVGE | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, AVGE as of May 31, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 | $985m | $81.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.6% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 95.5% | 21.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVGE and VT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
AVGE and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVGE in plain words
AVGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 15 positions, with the top ten at 95.5%.
VT in plain words
VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,097 positions, with the top ten at 21.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVGE or VT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVGE returned +21.6% and VT +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, AVGE or VT?
- VT is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVGE against VT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-vt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVGE against VT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-vt
[AVGE against VT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-vt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.