Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AVGE vs CGGE: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AVGE returned +22.0% to CGGE's +11.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AVGE and CGGENet assets: $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets ETF, and $3.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Capital Group Global Equity ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVGE costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points.
| Measure | AVGE | CGGE |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.0% | +11.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, AVGE as of Aug 31, 2026 and CGGE as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.2bn | $3.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 95.5% | 31.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AVGE and CGGE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 2, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AVGE and CGGE on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AVGE
AVGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.0% with distributions reinvested, against +15.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI IMI. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 15 positions, with the top ten at 95.5%.
CGGE
CGGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 51% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 116 positions, with the top ten at 31.9%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVGE or CGGE?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVGE returned +22.0% and CGGE +11.7%.
- Which is cheaper, AVGE or CGGE?
- AVGE is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVGE against CGGE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-cgge
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AVGE against CGGE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-cgge
[AVGE against CGGE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avge-vs-cgge)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.