Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGGE vs RAAX: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CGGE returned +11.7% to RAAX's +16.5%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGGE and RAAX

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.3bn for Capital Group Global Equity ETF and $1.4bn for VanEck Real Assets ETF.

At a glance
+11.7%
CGGE total return, 1 year
+16.5%
RAAX total return, 1 year
0.47%
CGGE expense ratio
0.55%
RAAX expense ratio

Pair scorecard

CGGE costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.8 points; CGGE is 2.4 times larger.

CGGE vs RAAX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGGERAAX
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.7%+16.5%
Drawdown
Below its high4.3%, high on Aug 13, 20269.2%, high on May 11, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.47%0.55%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$3.3bn$1.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common4%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund31.9%52.4%

Method

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, CGGE and RAAX hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGGE RAAX
Welltower Inc 1.03% 0.59%
Linde PLC 0.68% 0.54%
ABB Ltd 0.55% 0.45%
Constellation Energy Corp 0.64% 0.44%
United Rentals Inc 0.34% 0.54%
Barrick Mining Corp 0.50% 0.33%
TC Energy Corp 0.30% 0.79%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp 0.32% 0.26%
EQT Corp 0.28% 0.25%
Siemens AG 0.47% 0.23%
NVIDIA Corp 2.29% 0.17%
RTX Corp 0.75% 0.12%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGGE
Alphabet Inc 4.66%
Broadcom Inc 4.25%
Microsoft Corp 4.02%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 3.65%
Apple Inc 3.18%
ASML Holding NV 2.60%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.57%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.38%
Only in RAAX
VanEck Commodity Strategy ETF 25.04%
VanEck Merk Gold Shares 17.78%
Exxon Mobil Corp 2.13%
Chevron Corp 1.82%
Williams Cos Inc 1.30%
Quanta Services Inc 0.94%
Oneok Inc 0.91%
Kinder Morgan Inc 0.89%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGGE Capital Group Global Equity ETF RAAX VanEck Real Assets ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +11.7% +16.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (URTH) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −3.5 pts vs URTH not measured
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 51.3% 21.0%
Holdings 116 199
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $3.3bn $1.4bn

CGGE and RAAX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGGE

CGGE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 51% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 116 positions, with the top ten at 31.9%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

RAAX

RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGGE or RAAX?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGGE returned +11.7% and RAAX +16.5%.
Which is cheaper, CGGE or RAAX?
CGGE is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGGE and RAAX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 51% of CGGE and 21% of RAAX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGGE against RAAX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgge-vs-raax

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.