Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
RAAX vs SPGM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RAAX returned +16.5% to SPGM's +15.9%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about RAAX and SPGMNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.4bn for VanEck Real Assets ETF and $1.8bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPGM costs 0.46 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; SPGM is 1.3 times larger.
| Measure | RAAX | SPGM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +16.5% | +15.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 9.2%, high on May 11, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI ACWI IMI Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.4bn | $1.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 52.4% | 21.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, RAAX and SPGM hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
10% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
RAAX and SPGM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
RAAX
RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SPGM
SPGM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 58% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,905 positions, with the top ten at 21.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RAAX or SPGM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RAAX returned +16.5% and SPGM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, RAAX or SPGM?
- SPGM is cheaper, by 0.46 percentage points a year. That is about $46 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RAAX against SPGM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-spgm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). RAAX against SPGM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-spgm
[RAAX against SPGM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-spgm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.